Privacy Policy

Please see:

-Website Privacy Notice

-Cookie Policy

-My website is developed using wix.com please find their Privacy Policy at www.wix.com/about/privacy and their information about cookies: https://support.wix.com/en/article/site-compliance-with-the-european-union-cookie-law

Website privacy notice

Dr Claire Hepworth Chartered Clinical Psychologist

www.drclairehepworth.com

 

   

1.   INTRODUCTION  

  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.drclairehepworth.com.

 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

  

Dr Claire Hepworth is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

  

 

Contact Details

 

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity: Dr Claire Hepworth

  

Email address: sussexsurreypychologist@gmail.com

 

Postal address: 13 Market Square, Horsham, RH12 1EU. Please use e-mail address for correspondance.

  

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

   

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at sussexsurreypsychologist@gmail.com.

 

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

 

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

 

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data

 

We need to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to deliver the service of assessment and therapy to you.

 

Health information

 

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

 

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • Make an initial enquiry

  • Attend an assessment

  • Book appointments

  • Attend therapy sessions

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy on this page for further details. The site was developed using wix.com, you can find their Privacy Policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: 

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Health Insurance Companies based inside the EU.

  • Identity and Contact and Health data from referrers inside the EU.

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

 

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data.

 

 

Purposes for processing your personal data  

 

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

 

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at sussexsurrepsychologist@gmail.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing

 

To register you as a new client

 

(a) Identity (Name and date of birth)

(b) Contact details (telephone number, email address and home address)

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver your service including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

 

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

 

Change of purpose  

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at sussexsurreypsychologist@gmail.com.

 

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

 

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  • Healthcare Insurance companies where applicable to process the healthcare insurance that is funding your service.

  • Referrers and data co-controllers that are working together to legitimately complete our service with you, or where we have a legal obligation, such as GP’s, Psychiatrists, Social Care.

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

7.  DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8.  DATA RETENTION  

  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

In accordance with Professional Guidelines Data relating to health information for an adult is required to be stored for years after discharge from therapy. Health information relating to a child under the age of 18 years is required to be stored until the child is the age of 25 years.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at sussexsurreypsychologist@gmail.com.

  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIE POLICY

 

Information about our use of cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (if you consent to us using cookies). Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We only use analytical cookies which enable us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Session (Transient) cookies: 

Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

Cookie

Name Session (Transient) cookies:

Purpose: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

More information

Cookie

Name Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies.

Purpose: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

Please see this information provided by wix.com

Cookies: In order for some of these technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, we use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our Services.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

2015 Dr Claire Hepworth. Proudly created with Wix.com